In Sherman, a Superior Court case, this Court reversed the board's decision on Count V which alleged that "the medical care that [Dr.
[…] If the complaint has merit, or the Board decides to act without a complaint, the Director must designate three members of the Board to serve on an investigating committee. Section 5-37-5.2(b). If the investigating committee "determines that action is required or the accused requests a hearing on allegations of unprofessional conduct, a specification of charges of unprofessional conduct against the licensee or limited registration holder shall be prepared by the investigating committee and a copy shall be served upon the accused, together with notice of the hearing. . . ." Section 5-37-5.3. Section 5-3.7-5.2(e)(3) provides the framework for the hearing process:
In the event of a determination by the investigating committee of probable cause for a finding of unprofessional conduct, the accused may request a hearing (see §§ 5-37-5.3 and 5-37-5.4). A hearing committee shall be designated by the chairperson consisting of three (3) other members of the board, at least one of whom shall be a physician member and at least one of whom is a public member. If the complaint relates to a procedure involving osteopathic manipulative treatment (OMT), at least one member of the investigating committee shall be an osteopathic physician member of the board. The hearing shall be conducted by a hearing officer appointed by the director of the department of health. The hearing officer shall be responsible for conducting the hearing and writing a proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law along with a recommendation of a sanction, if warranted. The hearing committee shall read the transcript and review the evidence and, after deliberation, the hearing committee shall issue a final decision including conclusions of fact and of law. The board shall make public all decisions including all conclusions against a license holder as listed in § 5-37-6.3.
Upon the hearing's completion, "the hearing committee of the board shall make a written report of its findings of fact, conclusions of law, and disciplinary order, if any." Section 5-37-6.1. Further,