In Sherman, a Superior Court case, this Court reversed the board's decision on Count V which alleged that "the medical care that [Dr.
[…] Additionally, the Board may "require a licensee to undergo a physical or psychiatric examination by a physician acceptable to the board, from a list provided to the licensee by the board, if probable cause exists to believe that allegations of misconduct against a licensee are caused by an impairment which has directly affected the ability of the licensee to conduct his or her practice professionally." Section 5-37-1.3(10)(i). The Board may also "advise the licensee of availability of the physicians health committee of the Rhode Island medical society, and in appropriate instances, to refer licensees to that committee for evaluation by appropriate medical professionals." Section 5-37-1.3(11). If the licensee is found guilty of unprofessional conduct, the director, at the Board's direction, may, among other things, administer a reprimand and require the licensee to "submit to the care, counseling, or treatment of a physician or program acceptable to the board."