In Sherman, a Superior Court case, this Court reversed the board's decision on Count V which alleged that "the medical care that [Dr.
[…] Sherman] failed to document anything in the patient's record. (Decision I at 17.)
This Court finds that these findings are sufficient to make judicial review possible regarding Counts One through Four and reflect a consideration of relevant factors relating to unprofessional conduct. See East Greenwich Yacht Club, 118 R.I. at 568, 376 A.2d at 687; Sakonnet Rogers, 536 A.2d at 896.
Dr. Sherman further argues that Decision I fails to state the standard of proof. Section 42-35-10 requires that for administrative cases, the "rules of evidence as applied in civil cases in the superior courts of this state shall be followed. . . ." In civil actions in Rhode Island, the preponderance of the evidence standard is used. See Notarantonio v. Notarantonio, 941 A.2d 138, 149 n. 5 (R.I. 2008) (citingParker v. Parker, 103 R.I. 435, 442, 238 A.2d 57, 60-61 (1968)).