In Sherman, a Superior Court case, this Court reversed the board's decision on Count V which alleged that "the medical care that [Dr.
[…] Massachusetts Comm'n Against Discrimination, 404 Mass. 170, 174, 534 N.E.2d 283, 285 (1989); Dowd v. Dir. of Div. of Employment Security, 390 Mass. 767, 771, 459 N.E.2d 471, 473 (1984; Petition of Smith, 652 A.2d 154, 157 (N.H. 1994) — is misplaced. This Court notes that none of these cases grants a reviewing court the authority to review credibility determinations de novo.
B Form of the Board's Decisions
Dr. Sherman contends that Decisions I and II are not presented in the proper form pursuant to § 42-35-12. Section 42-35-12 provides in pertinent part:
Any final order adverse to a party in a contested case shall be in writing or stated in the record. Any final order shall include findings of fact and conclusions of law, separately stated. Findings of fact, if set forth in statutory language, shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings.
Dr. Sherman argues that Decision I's narrative form is problematic for appeal. Additionally, he claims that the Board neglected to include a standard of proof.