In Sherman, a Superior Court case, this Court reversed the board's decision on Count V which alleged that "the medical care that [Dr.
[…] order is issued." 14 000 CRIR 001-21. Regarding final decisions, § 13.1 of Practices and Procedures provides, "All decisions and orders rendered by the [administrative hearing officer] shall be in writing, or stated on the record, and shall comply with the requirements of section 42-35-12 of [Rhode Island's Administrative Procedure Act] and shall be made public unless otherwise restricted by law."Id Lastly, § 15.1 of Practices and Procedures states that a party aggrieved by a final written order of the administrative hearing officer may file a complaint with the Superior Court pursuant to § 42-35-15. If the final written order is not timely appealed, then it becomes final, and no further administrative appeal may be taken.
Section 42-35-12 provides in pertinent part:
Any final order adverse to a party in a contested case shall be in writing or stated in the record. Any final order shall include findings of fact and conclusions of law, separately stated. . . . Included with the final order shall be a separate notice advising the parties of the availability of judicial review, the appeal period and the procedure for filing an appeal, and providing a reference to the statutory authority.
V Law and Analysis A Credibility Determinations
Dr. Sherman — citing Verte v.