In Sherman, a Superior Court case, this Court reversed the board's decision on Count V which alleged that "the medical care that [Dr.
[…] State v. Faria 947 A.2d 863, 867 (R.I. 2008) (citations omitted).
IV Statutory and Regulatory Scheme
It is well-settled that "[t]he legislative power to vest a board or department with reasonable discretion to license a given occupation so that its will as expressed in the statute may be executed, even though the exercise of that discretion be quasi judicial in character, is sustained by the great weight of authority." State v. Conragan, 58 R.I. 313, 322, 192 A. 752, 756 (1937). The Board exists within the Department of Health. Section 5-37-1.1(a)(1). Section 5-37-1.3(2) grants the Board the authority "[t]o investigate all complaints and charges of unprofessional conduct against any licensed physician or limited registrant and hold hearings to determine whether those charges are substantiated or unsubstantiated." The Board may "appoint one or more members of the board to act for the members of the board in investigating the conduct or competence of any licensed physician or limited registrant." Section 5-37-1.3(4).