In Sherman, a Superior Court case, this Court reversed the board's decision on Count V which alleged that "the medical care that [Dr.
[…] Dr. Sherman also asserted that the Board improperly delegated a judicial function to a third party in violation of article 10, section 1 of the Rhode Island Constitution. Because this Court vacates the sanctions imposed upon Dr. Sherman, these issues are moot. See City of Cranston v. Rhode Island Laborers' Dist. Council Local 1033, 960 A.2d 529, 533 (R.I. 2008) (establishing that if a court's judgment "would fail to have a practical effect on the existing controversy, the question is moot . . . ").
Regarding discipline of Dr. Sherman, Section 5-37-1.3(5) grants the Board the authority "[t]o direct the director to revoke or suspend licenses or registrations, or implement other disciplinary action against persons licensed or registered. . . ." It is a fundamental principle that when the legislature "has entrusted an administrative agency with the responsibility of selecting the means of achieving the statutory policy 'the relation of remedy to policy is peculiarly a matter for administrative competence.'"American Power Light Co.