Civil No. PJM 10-2358.
[…] See Md. Code Ann., Cts. Jud. Proc. § 5-402(a); see also Silvera, 189 F. Supp. 2d at 310. Here, however, Plaintiffs have alleged that they did nothing that might have given the guard reason to believe that they "had concealed any goods with the intent to steal." That allegation, the Court concludes, is sufficient for Plaintiffs to hurdle the requirement that they allege sufficient factual matter, accepted as true, to "state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face." Iqbal, 129 S. Ct. at 1949.
Section 5-402(a) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article of the Maryland Code reads as follows:
A merchant or an agent or employee of the merchant who detains or causes the arrest of any person shall not be held civilly liable for detention, slander, malicious prosecution, false imprisonment, or false arrest of the person detained or arrested, whether the detention or arrest takes place by the merchant or by his agent or employee, if in detaining or in causing the arrest of the person, the merchant or the agent or employee of the merchant had, at the time of the detention or arrest, probable cause to believe that the person committed the crime of 'theft,' as prohibited by § 7-104 of the Criminal Law Article, of property of the merchant from the premises of the merchant.
Md. Code Ann., Cts. Jud. Proc. § 5-402(a).
B.
With respect to the negligence component of Count III, however, the Court reaches a different conclusion.