No. 72-1363.
[…] Therefore, we reverse.
Appellee Erwin contends that either the bill of sale or the title application or both taken together satisfy the minimal requirements of V.A.M.S. § 400.9-203(1)(b). The necessary requirements of Section 400.9-203(1)(b) are (1) debtor's signature (2) a "security agreement" and (3) description of the collateral. It is number (2) — the security agreement requirement which is fatal to appellee. We must look to the Uniform Commercial Code (hereinafter Code) to determine its meaning. In the Code, § 1-201(3) we find that "agreement" means "the bargain of the parties in fact as found in their language." § 9-105(1)(h) defines "security agreement" as "an agreement which creates or provides a security interest."