Sheila C. v. Kijakazi
[…] Id. First, the Commissioner asserts that “[a] diabetic coma occurs when blood sugar irregularities cause unconsciousness to the degree that the individual cannot awaken or respond to stimulation [and] [t]his differs from what plaintiff described: an episode of unconsciousness where she was awoken by paramedics.” Id. Second, Claimant's medical emergency would at most “mark the subsequent deterioration of a previously non-disabling condition, and certainly would not clear the duration requirements of 20 C.F.R. §404.1509.” Id.

Claimant asserts that the applicable regulation is found at 20 C.F.R. §416.909. One way or the other, the text of both provisions require a claimant to meet the same duration requirement: in particular, “[u]nless your impairment is expected to result in death, it must have lasted or must be expected to last for a continuous period of at least 12 months.”

The Commissioner's argument is unpersuasive. To begin, the ALJ never offered the Commissioner's reasons as the basis for his decision not to obtain the medical records related to Claimant's medical emergency and the Court therefore cannot consider them. See, e.g., Poole v.