M.F. v. The N.Y.C. Dep't of Educ.
[…] United States v. Yonkers Bd. of Educ. , 837 F.2d 1181, 1235 (2d Cir. 1987).

IV. Legal Framework

Plaintiffs sue under federal and New York City laws that require students with disabilities, including students with diabetes, to be provided all necessary accommodations to achieve full and equal access to all school programs and activities.

The regulations implementing Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act require schools to provide students who have a qualified disability, which includes students with diabetes, a free, appropriate public education. 34 C.F.R. § 104.33 ; see Bryant v. New York State Educ. Dep't , 692 F.3d 202, 216 n10 (2d Cir. 2012). Those regulations define an "appropriate" education as "the provision of regular or special education and related aids and services that ... are designed to meet individual educational needs of handicapped persons as adequately as the needs of nonhandicapped persons are met...." 34 C.F.R. § 104.33(b)(1).