M.F. v. The N.Y.C. Dep't of Educ.
[…] Since school buses are "school property" and since section 921 ’s express purpose is to provide emergency care to "pupils ... during the school day on school property," reading "school personnel" as including the people who work on the school buses and, thus, can provide that care, makes sense. N.Y. Educ. Law § 921. Though not determinative, another provision of the Education Law, that requires codes of conduct on "school property," supports this position through its use of demonstrative examples of "school personnel" as including "bus drivers and monitors." N.Y. Education Law § 2801-a.

Under N.Y. Education Law § 2801-a, comprehensive district-wide safety plans must include policies and procedures for responding to threats and acts "of violence by students, teachers, other school personnel including bus drivers and monitors , as well as visitors to the school...." N.Y. Educ. Law § 2801-a(2)(a)–(b) (McKinney 2021) (emphasis added).

Additionally, common sense dictates that, in reading sections 921 and 902-a together, the phrase "school personnel" should be treated the same in two related statutes, one of which references the other.