M.F. v. The N.Y.C. Dep't of Educ.
[…] Instead, defendants oppose this proposal because, they argue, State law prohibits contracted bus drivers and bus attendants from administering glucagon because they are not "school personnel" under New York State's Education Law § 921, entitled "Training of unlicensed school personnel to administer certain medications."

The parties’ dispute centers around section 921 and a related section, 902-a, entitled "Treatment of students diagnosed with diabetes by school personnel." Section 902-a authorizes licensed medical professionals, such as nurses, who are employed by the school district to, inter alia , administer prescribed insulin and glucagon and "teach an unlicensed person to administer glucagon ... during the school day on school property and at any school function...." N.Y. Educ. Law § 902-a (McKinney 2021). Section 902-a also provides that "[n]othing in this section shall authorize unlicensed persons to perform these services except as otherwise permitted by section nine hundred twenty-one of this article." Id. Section 921(1), referenced in § 902-a, allows licensed nurses and physicians to train