M.F. v. The N.Y.C. Dep't of Educ.
[…] For the reasons described below, I reject defendants’ argument and find that the phrase "school personnel" in section 921 encompasses not only defendants’ direct employees, such as teachers, but also school bus drivers and bus attendants who are employed by DOE contractors.

To begin with, New York State Education Law does not define "school personnel" and, therefore, that term requires interpretation. The title of section 902-a refers to "school personnel" who are permitted to treat students with diabetes, though that phrase is not used in the body of the statute. Instead, the body of section 902-a refers to the treatment provided by "[l]icensed nurses, nurse practitioners, physician assistants, or physicians employed by school districts." N.Y. Educ. Law § 902-a. Section 921, on the other hand, refers in both the title and body of the statute to "unlicensed school personnel" who may be trained to administer glucagon, but without further description.