M.F. v. The N.Y.C. Dep't of Educ.
[…] If sections 902-a and 921 were read as applying only to direct employees, it would render superfluous the indemnification of a school district's agents.

Defendants’ sole basis for arguing that § 921 does not apply to bus drivers and bus attendants is its comparison of the language of § 921 with the language of a relatively recent amendment to New York Education Law § 921-a, entitled "On-site epinephrine auto-injector", which does not use the language "school personnel" and does not address glucagon administration. I do not find defendants’ argument persuasive.

N.Y. Educ. Law § 921-a, formerly § 921, was renumbered Education Law § 921-a and amended effective December 19, 2017.

Section 921-a applies to "[s]chool districts, boards of cooperative educational services, county vocational education and extension boards, charter schools, and non-public elementary and secondary schools in this state, any person employed by any such entity, or employed by a contractor of such an entity while performing services for the entity," and does not use the term "school personnel." N.Y. Educ. Law § 921-a (emphasis added). The emphasized language represents the 2017 addition to the statute, upon which defendants base their argument.