Shegog v. City of Herculaneum
[…] i. Statute of Limitations

“A court may dismiss a claim under Rule 12(b)(6) as barred by the statute of limitations if the complaint itself establishes that the claim is time-barred.” Illig v. Union Elec. Co., 652 F.3d 971, 976 (8th Cir. 2011). “[T]he court may consider the pleadings themselves, materials embraced by the pleadings, exhibits attached to the pleadings, and matters of public record.” Id. (quoting Mills v. City of Grand Forks, 614 F.3d 495, 498 (8th Cir. 2010)).

In Missouri, the statute of limitations for negligence is five years. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.120; see also State ex rel. Heart of America Council v. McKenzie, 484 S.W.3d 320, 324 (Mo. 2016). However, § 516.130 states that a plaintiff must bring an action against an officer “upon a liability incurred by the doing of an act in his official capacity and in virtue of his office, or by the omission of an official duty” within three years of the act at issue. Officers Schiele and Jennewein assert the three-year statute of limitations in § 516.130 applies while Plaintiff asserts the five-year statute of limitations in § 516.120 applies.