Nonn v. Curtis
[…] Groves, 801 S.W. 2d 777, 778-79 (Mo. Ct. App. 1991)). That, of course, leaves the two-year statute of limitation for plaintiff's claims, which of course appears to have expired in June 2014, long before plaintiff filed suit in 2016.

Plaintiff argues, however, that his claim did not accrue in June 2012 when the events of the complaint took place. Rather, he says, because his psychological damages are ongoing, the statute of limitations has not yet begun to run. Section 516.100 RSMo states that a "cause of action shall not be deemed to accrue when the wrong is done...but when the damage resulting therefrom is sustained and is capable of ascertainment, and, if more than one item of damage, then the last item." Plaintiff's accrual argument is too broad. Damage capable of ascertainment is determined by "when a plaintiff could have first maintained the action to a successful suit," or simply, the statute "begins to run when the plaintiff's right to sue arises." Anderson v.