Docket No. 32028.
[…] Sheets contends that, as the record now stands, this information, as called for by these interrogatories, is protected by the lawyer-client privilege. We agree.
Section 954 of the Evidence Code provides that the client of a lawyer "has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between client and lawyer . . ." Section 952 of the Evidence Code reads: "As used in this article, `confidential communication between client and lawyer' means information transmitted between a client and his lawyer in the course of that relationship and in confidence by a means which, so far as the client is aware, discloses the information to no third persons other than those who are present to further the interest of the client in the consultation or those to whom disclosure is reasonably necessary for the transmission of the information or the accomplishment of the purpose for which the lawyer is consulted, and includes advice given by the lawyer in the course of that relationship."