Docket No. 32028.
[…] [2c] As we read interrogatories 9 through 14 they call on Sheets to disclose the analysis and evaluation of Danziger's report which his lawyer has made on behalf of Sheets in the course of his preparation for the trial of the case. Sheets contends that, as the record now stands, this information, as called for by these interrogatories, is protected by the lawyer-client privilege. We agree.
Section 954 of the Evidence Code provides that the client of a lawyer "has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between client and lawyer . . ." Section 952 of the Evidence Code reads: "As used in this article, `confidential communication between client and lawyer' means information transmitted between a client and his lawyer in the course of that relationship and in confidence by a means which, so far as the client is aware,