Sheer Beauty, v. Mediderm Pharm. Labor.
[…] In order to find a basis for personal jurisdiction over a non-resident, the Court must determine: (A) whether Defendant's actions fall under either the general or specific jurisdictional criteria of a statute; and (b) whether exercising personal jurisdiction over Defendant is constitutionally permissible.

McKamey v. Vander Houten, 744 A.2d 529, 531 (Del.Super. 1999).

STATUTORY PERSONAL JURISDICTION

Delaware's long-arm service of process statute, 10 Del. C. § 3104(c), provides:

(c) As to a cause of action brought by any person arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident, or a personal representative, who in person or through an agent:
(1) Transacts any business or performs any character of work or service in the State;
(2) Contracts to supply services or things in this State;
(3) Causes tortious injury in the State by an act or omission in this State;
(4) Causes tortious injury in the State or outside of the State by an act or omission outside the State if the person regularly does or solicits business, engages in any other persistent course of conduct in the State or derives substantial revenue from services, or things used or consumed in the State;
(5) Has an interest in, uses or possesses real property in the State; or
(6) Contracts to insure or act as surety for, or on, any person, property, risk, contract, obligation or agreement located, executed or to be performed within the State at the time the contract is made, unless the parties otherwise provide in writing.

Plaintiff has the burden of demonstrating a factual basis for asserting jurisdiction over Defendant not only under Delaware's long-arm statute, but also consistent with due process.

State ex rel. Brady v. Preferred Florist Network, Inc., 791 A.2d 8, 13 (Del.Ch. 2001).

Defendant claims that none of the acts enumerated in 10 Del. C. § 3014(c) apply in this case. Defendant asserts that the complaint does not allege: that personal injury resulted; that Defendant has an interest in Delaware real estate; that Defendant acted as a surety; that Defendant transacted business or performed services in Delaware; or that Defendant contracted to supply services or things in this State.

The complaint alleges that Defendant's product was defective. Specifically, the product was a skin-whitening cream manufactured by Defendant. Plaintiff produces and distributes cosmetics around the world.