C.A. No. 00C-08-236
[…] Int'l Shoe Co. v. State of Washington, 326 U.S. 310, 316 (1945) . The nonresident party' s conduct and connection with the forum State must be such that the party "should reasonably anticipate being haled into court there."World-Wide Volkswagen Corp. v. Woodson, 444 U.S. 294, 297 (1980). Stated another way, it must be "fair and reasonable" for the court to exercise jurisdiction over the non-resident party. Boone at 1158.
The burden is on "the plaintiff to make a specific showing that the Delaware court has jurisdiction under the long-arm statute. Greenly at 670. Section 3104 provides in relevant part:
(c) As to a cause of action brought by any person arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident, or personal representative, who in person or through an agent:
. . .
(2) Contracts to supply services or things in this State;
(3) Causes tortious injury in the State by an act or omission in this State;
(4) Causes tortious injury in the State or outside of the State by an act or omission outside the State if the person regularly does or solicits business, engages in any other persistent course of conduct in the State or derives substantial revenue from services, or things used or consumed in the State. . . .