No. 19-1082
[…] Rather, the legislative history indicates the Legislature's intent to clarify that, if the cancellation procedures were met, manufactured homes may not be treated as personal property for legal purposes, presumably taxation and DMV fees. That is a marked distinction from a legislative intent that manufactured homes may only be affixed and legally considered real property if the homeowner complies with the cancellation procedures.
See W. Va. Code § 11-5-12 (2014) ("A mobile home permanently attached to the real estate of the owner may not be classified as personal property if the owner has filed a canceled certificate of title ...."). See also , W. Va. S.B. 574, 2014 81st Leg., Reg. Sess. (W. Va. 2014); W. Va. S.B. 320, 2004 West Virginia Legislative Wrap-Up, 5/4/2004 ("The purpose of the legislation is to provide a procedure to permit owners of mobile or manufactured homes that are affixed to the real property of the home owner to obtain cancellation of certificates of title.... In addition, the measure provides that those mobile homes permanently attached to real estate of the owner may not be classified as ‘personal’ property but instead, real property.").
And, while taxation of property is its own beast, we do find the tax provision § 11-5-12 helpful as far as it references and sheds light on § 17A-3-12b. That code provision states, "[a] mobile home permanently attached to the real estate of the owner may not be classified as personal property if the owner has filed a canceled certificate of title with the clerk of the county commission and the clerk has recorded it in the same manner as deeds are recorded and indexed." The Legislature, in enacting § 11-5-12 to the tax code with reference to the cancellation procedures, clearly provided that if a manufactured home is attached to the real estate of the owner and that homeowner complies with the cancellation statute, the manufactured home may not be assessed as