No. 19-1082
[…] We do not read that statute so restrictively. Notably absent from § 17A-3-12b is any explicit statement of exclusivity. Likewise, we grasp at straws to read into the statute an implicit indication that the Legislature intended this title cancellation procedure to be the exclusive means of converting a manufactured home from personal to real property.
Compare Va. Stat. § 46.2-653.1 (2016): "... the provisions of this section constitute the only manner by which a manufactured home owner may convert a manufactured home to real property."
Our statute provides that a manufactured homeowner may request a cancellation of title, which the commissioner may cancel and, if approved, the property will be treated as real estate for all purposes.