No. 19-1082
[…] It is undisputed that the Debtors in this case did not apply to have their certificate of title cancelled under these provisions. So, Bankruptcy Trustee argues that the property was never converted to real property so as to permit WEI Mortgage to perfect its security interest by the deed of trust. And, because the manufactured home remains personal property (a "vehicle" under the Motor Vehicle Code), the deed of trust cannot perfect a security interest in the manufactured home because WEI Mortgage did not comply with West Virginia Code § 17A-4A-3 by causing a lien to be listed on the motor vehicle title.
West Virginia Code § 17A-4A-3(a) provides:
A certificate of title, when issued by the division showing a lien or encumbrance, shall be considered from and after the filing with the division of the application therefor or the notice of lien authorized in section four of this article adequate notice to the state and its agencies, boards and commissions, to the United States government and its agencies, boards and commissions, to creditors and to purchasers that a lien against the vehicle exists.