No. 19-1082
[…] Id.; see In re Johnson , 105 B.R. 352, 356 (Bkrtcy.S.D.W.Va. 1989) (finding that a mobile home was a "motor vehicle" within the meaning of West Virginia title registration statutes and holding that "the sole effective means of perfecting a security interest in such a mobile home against third parties is to have the lien placed on the vehicle's certificate of title pursuant to § 17A-4A-1. ") (emphasis added)). When a lien is perfected according to the relevant DMV statutes, it has priority over all other liens involving the vehicle. See W. Va. Code § 17A-4A-5 (2017) (declaring that "[t]he liens shown upon a certificate of title issued by the department pursuant to applications for same shall have priority over any other liens against such vehicle , however created and recorded , except as otherwise provided in this article." (emphasis added)); see also Ford Motor Credit Co., LLC v. Hicks , No. 5:10-cv-00811, 2012 WL 1906419, at *9 (S.D. W. Va.