No. 19-1082
[…] See W. Va. Code § 17A-3-12b. According to the respondents, none of these facts matter. The respondents essentially argue that the entire statutory scheme for perfecting a lien on the double wide manufactured home can be wholly disregarded simply by affixing the manufactured home to real property, because then the manufactured home is no longer a "vehicle" and, presumably, the DMV certificates of title magically disappear.
Third, the respondents contend that because West Virginia Code § 17A-3-12b provides that "[t]he [DMV] commissioner may cancel a certificate of title for a mobile or manufactured home affixed to the real property of the owner of the mobile or manufactured home[,]" suggests that "the process is optional while the reference to a manufactured home already ‘affixed’ to real estate indicates that cancellation of the title is not necessary for affixing a manufactured home to real estate."