In re Weikle
[…] The circumstances in Ennis are sufficiently distinct from this case, to the end that a broader analysis is necessary to determine if the subject manufactured home is personal or real property.

There are certain statutory provisions that bear on whether a manufactured home is real or personal property under West Virginia law. A few examples will suffice. First, West Virginia Code section 37-15-1 provides that it is the purpose of Article 15 to "clarify the ambiguity and confusion related to the classification of factory-built homes as real or personal property, particularly relating to security interests." Id. The article, however, is of little assistance in this setting, where the owner of the home and the parcel upon which it sits are one in the same. See id.