NO. 4-13-0766
[…] In re Estate of Green, 359 Ill. App. 3d 730, 735, 835 N.E.2d 403, 407 (2005). "In Illinois, the best interests and welfare of the minor is the determining question in a guardianship proceeding." In re Marriage of Russell, 169 Ill. App. 3d 97, 102, 523 N.E.2d 193, 197 (1988). ¶ 48 As the trial court noted, in determining a minor's best interests in a guardianship proceeding, Illinois courts look to the factors set forth in section 602 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Marriage Act) (750 ILCS 5/602 (West 2010)) for guidance. In re Guardianship of A.G.G., 406 Ill. App. 3d 389, 393, 948 N.E.2d 81, 84-85 (2011). Those factors include the following: "(1) the wishes of the child's parent or parents as to his custody; (2) the wishes of the child as to his custodian; (3) the interaction and interrelationship of the child with his parent or parents, his siblings and any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interest; (4) the child's adjustment to his home, school and community; [and] (5) the mental and physical health of all individuals involved." 750 ILCS 5/602(a)(1)-(5) (West 2010). ¶ 49 Section 11-14.1(b) of the Probate Act (755 ILCS 5/11-14.1(b) (West 2010)), which governs the termination of guardianship, also sets forth the following factors that are to be considered when determining a minor's best interests: (1) the