NO. 4-14-0276 NO. 4-14-0277
[…] In all child custody cases, " 'the issue that singly must be decided is the best interest of the child.' " In re Austin W., 214 Ill. 2d 31, 49, 823 N.E.2d 572, 583 (2005) (quoting In re Ashley K., 212 Ill. App. 3d 849, 879, 571 N.E.2d 905, 923 (1991)). "A child's best interest is not part of an equation" and " 'is not to be balanced against any other interest' "; rather, it " 'must remain inviolate and impregnable from all other factors.' " Id. (quoting Ashley K., 212 Ill. App. 3d at 879, 571 N.E.2d at 923). Section 15.1(b) of the Adoption Act states that the court will consider all relevant factors, including but not limited to:
"(1) the wishes of the child;
(2) the interaction and interrelationship of the child with the applicant to adopt the child;
(3) the child's need for stability and continuity of relationship with parent figures;
(4) the wishes of the child's parent as expressed in writing prior to that parent's execution of a consent or surrender for adoption;
(5) the child's adjustment to his present home, school and community;
(6) the mental and physical health of all individuals involved;
(7) the family ties between the child and the applicant to adopt the child and the value of preserving family ties between the child and the child's relatives, including siblings;
(8) the background, age and living arrangements of the applicant to adopt the child;
(9) the criminal background check report presented to the court as part of the investigation required under Section 6 of this Act." 750 ILCS 50/15.1(b) (West 2012).
This court "will not overturn an adoption judgment involving the best interest of a child unless the circuit court clearly abused its discretion and the judgment was against the manifest weight of the evidence." In re Adoption of C.D., 313 Ill.