NO. 4-14-0276 NO. 4-14-0277
[…] ¶ 65 A. Preserving the Minor's Confidentiality
¶ 66 Before reaching the parties' substantive arguments, we find it important to note the requirements of Illinois Supreme Court Rule 341(f) (eff. Feb. 6, 2013). Rule 341(f), in relevant part, provides:
"In all appeals involving juveniles filed from proceedings under *** the Adoption Act *** the respective juvenile *** shall be identified by first name and last initial or by initials only.
*** The name of the involved juvenile *** shall not appear in the brief." Ill. S. Ct. R. 341(f) (eff. Feb. 6, 2013).
Further, section 18(d) of the Adoption Act, in relevant part, provides:
"If an appeal is taken from an adoption proceeding, the papers filed in the court of review *** shall not identify the true names of the parties; instead, initials or pseudonyms shall be used to identify the parties." 750 ILCS 50/18(d) (West 2012).
¶ 67 The Shearers' brief states L.S.'s full name on the cover of their brief and her first
and last names are used throughout the brief. This fails to comply with Rule 341(f).