Shaw v. Finney
[…] Action by Charles O. Austin, for whom James Shaw was substituted, as Banking Commissioner, against Mrs. Valma Finney and husband. Judgment against named defendant alone, and plaintiff brings error. Affirmed.

This suit, commenced by Charles O. Austin as banking commissioner and prosecuted to a judgment by his successor in office, plaintiff in error, James Shaw, was to recover of defendants in error Valma Finney and her husband, R. H. Finney, $1,333.33 1/3, alleged to be the amount of an assessment made by the banking commissioner, as authorized by a part of section 16 of article 16 of the Constitution, as follows:

"The Legislature shall, by general laws, authorize the incorporation of corporate bodies with banking and discounting privileges, and shall provide for a system of state supervision, regulation and control of such bodies which will adequately protect and secure the depositors and creditors thereof. Each shareholder of such corporate body incorporated in this state, so long as he owns shares therein, and for twelve months after the date of any bona fide transfer thereof, shall be personally liable for all debts of such corporate body existing at the date of such transfer, to an amount