Shaut v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] In the light of the foregoing, Mr. Shaut has not established that he had losses for 2017 and 2018 that can be carried forward to 2019, and he is not entitled to an NOL. Thus, we sustain respondent's determination that Mr. Shaut is not entitled to the claimed NOL deduction. See Villanueva v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2022-27, at *3-4.

VII. Penalties

The last issue for us to decide is whether Mr. Shaut is liable for an accuracy-related penalty for an underpayment of tax required to be shown on a return attributable to a substantial understatement of income tax under section 6662(a) and (b)(2). Section 7491(c) generally provides that "the Secretary shall have the burden of production in any court proceeding with respect to the liability of any individual for any penalty." This burden requires the Commissioner to come forward with sufficient evidence indicating that the imposition of the penalty is appropriate.