Amos v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Comm'r, 696 F.3d 1124, 1134 (11th Cir. 2012)). The regulations instruct that the determination of good faith and reasonable cause is a finding of fact based on the totality of the circumstances. Treas. Reg. § 1.6664-4(b)(1). "Circumstances that may indicate reasonable cause and good faith include an honest misunderstanding of fact or law that is reasonable in light of all of the facts and circumstances, including the experience, knowledge, and education of the taxpayer." Id.

Again, Amos's argument is only in her Statement of the Case.

Amos argues that she reasonably took the NOL deduction because it had been sustained in earlier audits and successfully defended by a prominent accounting firm.