No. 62872
[…] This evidence was relevant to whether Sharpe had constructive possession over the firearms and was clearly admissible, We agree that the testimony about Sharpe's noncompliance with the officers and the need to point a taser at him was not relevant to whether Sharpe was an ex-felon-in-possession of a firearm. It was also not admissible under NRS 48.045(2) to show "proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident." Instead, this testimony was impermissible "[e]violence of other crimes, wrongs or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that he acted in conformity therewith." NRS 48.045(2). But, in light of the evidence adduced at trial that Sharpe was an ex-felon and in constructive possession of the firearms, we conclude that Sharpe fails to show actual prejudice.
Elicitation of legal conclusions