Sharp v. So. W. Va. Reg. Health Council
[…] On March 28, 1985, the appellee filed a motion to dismiss the complaint, in part on the ground that the appellant had failed to institute proceedings within ninety days after the alleged act of discrimination, as required by W. Va. Code § 5-11-10. By letter dated November 6, 1985, the circuit court advised the parties of its decision to hold that the statute was applicable to the appellant's action and to dismiss the complaint as not timely filed. The findings and conclusions of the circuit court were incorporated by reference into a final order entered December 27, 1985.

W. Va. Code § 5-11-10 [1971], the statute then in effect, provided, in pertinent part: "Any complaint filed pursuant to this article must be filed within ninety days after the alleged act of discrimination." In 1987, this provision was amended to provide for a 180-day limitations period. See W. Va. Code § 5-11-10 (1987 Cum. Supp.).

On December 10, 1985, the appellant filed a motion to vacate the judgment of dismissal on the ground that this Court had subsequently recognized in Price v.