Sharp v. So. W. Va. Reg. Health Council
[…] We agree, and we reverse the judgment of the circuit court.

The complaint, filed on February 20, 1985 in the Circuit Court of Raleigh County, alleged that on July 23, 1984 the appellee had refused to hire the appellant because of a physical handicap, allegedly in violation of the provisions of the West Virginia Human Rights Act. The appellant sought declaratory and injunctive relief and monetary damages.

W. Va. Code § 5-11-9 (1987 Replacement Vol.) provides in pertinent part:

It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice, unless based upon a bona fide occupational qualification, or except where based upon applicable security regulations established by the United States or the state of West Virginia or its agencies or political subdivisions:

(a) For any employer to discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation, hire, tenure, terms, conditions or privileges of employment if the individual is able and competent to perform the services required even if such individual is blind or handicapped: Provided, That it shall not be unlawful discriminatory practice for an employer to observe the provisions of any bona fide pension, retirement, group or employee insurance, or welfare benefit plan or system not adopted as a subterfuge to evade the provisions of this subdivision. . . .

On March 28, 1985, the appellee filed a motion to dismiss the complaint, in part on the ground that the appellant had failed to institute proceedings within ninety days after the alleged act of discrimination, as required by W. Va.