Shapp et al. v. Sloan
[…] Specifically, petitioners urge that the General Assembly can exercise its right to intervene only by statute or joint resolution expressing its collective will and not by authority of its majority leadership alone. Further, petitioners argue that there is no statutory provision for the retention of outside counsel by the legislature and that such retention without said statutory provision violates Article III, Section 17, of the Constitution of Pennsylvania.

Pa. Const. art. III, § 17, provides:
"The General Assembly shall prescribe by law the number, duties and compensation of the officers and employes of each House, and no payment shall be made from the State Treasury, or be in any way authorized, to any person, except to an acting officer or employee elected or appointed in pursuance of law."
The basic implementing legislation is the Act of January 10, 1968, P.L. (1967) 925, as amended, 46 P. S. § 42.101 et seq.