Shanklin v. Clemons
[…] Booth, Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield at Bridgeport, Docket No. 383637 (July 12, 2001, Stevens, J.) ( 30 Conn. L. Rptr. 78), and cases cited at footnote 2 therein, and other courts requiring specific factual allegations to support the requisite degree of recklessness to impose statutory liability, see, e.g., Id., cases cited at footnote 3 therein." Hopwood v. Sebastiano Sciarretta, Superior Court, judicial district of Ansonia/Milford at Derby, Docket No. 75934S (July 11, 2002, Lager, J.) ( 32 Conn. L. Rptr. 474).

General Statutes § 14-295 provides in pertinent part: "In any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property, the trier of fact may award double or treble damages if the injured party has specifically pleaded that another party has deliberately or with reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle in violation of section 14-218a, 14-219, 14-222, 14-227a, 14-230, 14-234, 14-237, 14-239 or 14-240, and that such violation was a substantial factor in causing such injury, death or damage to property."

"[Section] 14-295 is clear on its face . . . [and sets forth] "the essential components of a properly pleaded statutory recklessness claim: deliberate or reckless operation; violation of one or more of the listed statutes; and that the violation was a substantial factor in causing the injury.