Lombard v. Booth
[…] The first count of the complaint asserts a claim for negligence. In the second count of the complaint, the plaintiff restates all of the allegations of the first count and adds the following claim: "The defendant deliberately or with reckless disregard operated his vehicle in violation of Sections 14-222 and 14-218 of the General Statutes." As to the second count, the prayer for relief requests "double or treble damages pursuant to Section 14-295 of the Connecticut General Statutes."

General Statutes § 14-218a (a) (traveling unreasonably fast) states in pertinent part: "No person shall operate a motor vehicle upon any public highway of the state, or road of any specially chartered municipal association . . . at a rate of speed greater than is reasonable, having regard to the width, traffic and use of highway, road or parking area, the intersection of streets and weather conditions." General Statutes § 14-222 (a) (reckless driving) states in pertinent part: "No person shall operate any motor vehicle upon any public highway of the state, or any road of any specially chartered municipal association . . . recklessly, having regard to the width, traffic and use of such highway,