Lombard v. Booth
[…] As to the second count, the prayer for relief requests "double or treble damages pursuant to Section 14-295 of the Connecticut General Statutes."

General Statutes § 14-218a (a) (traveling unreasonably fast) states in pertinent part: "No person shall operate a motor vehicle upon any public highway of the state, or road of any specially chartered municipal association . . . at a rate of speed greater than is reasonable, having regard to the width, traffic and use of highway, road or parking area, the intersection of streets and weather conditions." General Statutes § 14-222 (a) (reckless driving) states in pertinent part: "No person shall operate any motor vehicle upon any public highway of the state, or any road of any specially chartered municipal association . . . recklessly, having regard to the width, traffic and use of such highway, road . . . the intersection of streets and the weather conditions. The operation of a motor vehicle upon any such highway, road . . . at such a rate of speed as to endanger the life of any person other than the operator of such motor vehicle, or the operation, downgrade, upon any highway, of any motor vehicle with a commercial registration with the clutch or gears disengaged, or the operation knowingly of a motor vehicle with defective mechanism, shall constitute a violation of the provisions of this section."

Pending before the court is the defendant's motion to strike the second count and that portion of the prayer for relief seeking double or treble damages.