Lombard v. Booth
[…] Pending before the court is the defendant's motion to strike the second count and that portion of the prayer for relief seeking double or treble damages. The defendant claims that the complaint fails to state sufficient facts to support a claim for double or treble damages, and fails to plead the requisite elements of an action under Section 14-295 of the Connecticut General Statutes. Section 14-295 provides the following: "In any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property, the trier of fact may award double or treble damages if the injured party has specifically pleaded that another party has deliberately or with reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle in violation of section 14-218a, 14-219, 14-222, 14-227a, 14-230, 14-234, 14-237, 14-239 or 14-240a, and that such violation was a substantial factor in causing such injury, death or damage to property."

The law governing the court's consideration of a motion to strike is well established. See P.B. Sec. 10-39 et. seq.