Shandera v. Schultz
[…] There is no merit to Kaitlyn's final assignment of error. Donald's Motion for Attorney Fees.

During the pendency of this appeal, Donald's attorney filed a motion for attorney fees, in which he alleged: “[Kaitlyn's] appeal of this matter is frivolous and is a waste of this Court's resources.” Kaitlyn's attorney filed an objection, in which she alleged Donald's motion was premature and asserted the appeal was not “frivolous.”

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25–824(2) (Reissue 2008) provides:

Except as provided in subsections (5) and (6) of this section, in any civil action commenced or appealed in any court of record in this state, the court shall award as part of its judgment and in addition to any other costs otherwise assessed reasonable attorney's fees and court costs against any attorney or party who has brought or defended a civil action that alleges a claim or defense which a court determines is frivolous or made in bad faith.

The term “frivolous,” as used in subsection (2) of this section, connotes an improper motive or legal position so wholly without merit as to be ridiculous. Peter v. Peter, 262 Neb. 1017, 637 N.W.2d 865 (2002).