Case No. 12-15608
[…] As an initial matter, the Court notes that quiet title actions are remedies, not independent causes of action. Goryoka v. Quicken Loan, Inc., No. 11-2178, 2013 U.S. App. LEXIS 5524, at * 7 (6th Cir. Mar. 18, 2013) (per curiam) (noting that district court properly dismissed plaintiff's quiet title count because it is not a cause of action but rather a remedy). Michigan law does, however, provide a statutory mechanism for quieting title, which the Court addresses in the interest of completeness. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2932(1) ("Any person . . . who claims any right in, title to, equitable title to, interest in, or right to possession of land, may bring an action . . . against any other person who claims . . . [an inconsistent interest.]"). The statutory language requires a plaintiff seeking to quiet title to establish a substantive right in the property superior to others claiming an inconsistent interest. Beach v. Twp. of Lima, 489 Mich. 99, 110, 802 N.W.2d 1, 8 (2011).