Civil Action No. 3:13-cv-00645-JAG
[…] F. Violation of Va. Code § 8.3A-407(b) - Count V
Finally, Shamberger alleges the defendants had a duty under Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) 3-407 to ensure a notary was present on June 8, 2005, when the plaintiff signed the Deed of Trust. He asserts that the defendants applied a notary's signature only "after the Plaintiff signed his Deed of Trust and Note, but [] not in the Plaintiff's presence . . . violating UCC 4-307 [sic]." (Compl. ¶ 44.) He claims that the Deed of Trust and Promissory Note are therefore void. (Id. ¶¶ 41-44.)
Virginia has adopted UCC 3-407 as Virginia Code § 8.3A-407(b). According to § 8.3A-407(b), "an alteration fraudulently made discharges a party whose obligation is affected by the alteration unless that party assents or is precluded from asserting the alteration. No other alteration discharges a party, and the instrument may be enforced according to its original terms."
To constitute "an alternation fraudulently made," id., the "alternation . . . must involve some type of actual fraud, dishonesty or deceit.'" Bus. Bank v. Plank, 710 F. Supp. 619, 622 (E.D. Va. 1989).