noting that rule similar to that utilized in Title VII cases has been applied in ADEA cases
[…] Consequently, it is clear that the ADEA's provisions covering private employers do not control the outcome in a case such as this, in which a federal employee complains of age "discrimination" allegedly perpetrated by the United States. Nevertheless, the Court looks to the ADEA's private sector provisions for the purpose of determining whether retaliation constitutes "discrimination based on age" within the meaning of § 633a. The applicable provisions of the ADEA provide:
29 U.S.C. § 631(b) simply provides that the prohibitions contained within § 633a "shall be limited to individuals who are at least 40 years of age." The parties do not dispute that Shaffer is within the class of persons protected under the ADEA.
§ 623. Prohibition of age discrimination
(a) Employer practices. It shall be unlawful for an employer —