In Shaffer v. Cullerton no contract had been established; and in Hill Behan Lumber v. Marchese there was an entire failure to serve notice.
[…] Ill. Rev. Stat. 1955, chap. 82, par. 28, provides that laborers, materialmen and subcontractors may bring a joint action at law against the owner and contractor, if unpaid ten days after serving notice pursuant to section 24 upon the owner, his agent, or architect, or the superintendent having charge of the building or improvement. Purportedly, this is such an action.
The remedy granted in section 28 may be invoked only after notice has been served upon the owner as provided in section 24 of the Mechanics' Lien Act. Such notice may be served on the "owner or his agent or architect, or the superintendent having charge of the building or improvement." The only notice in this instance was served on Nathan Flyer Son, Inc., the alleged general contractor employed by the owner and the lessee, defendants Cullerton Corporation and Blue Star Auto Supply.