Case No. 1:10-cv-1170 Case. No. 1:10-cv-1176
[…] 2. OT Services
Plaintiff asserts that appropriate OT Services were not provided after June 2007 and were discontinued entirely in January 2009. She argues that L.G.D.'s OT services "were discontinued improperly" and "the decision was based on an obvious lack of knowledge or understanding of sensory integration dysfunction by the elementary OT, Paula Martin" (Pl. Br., Dkt 63 at 15). As discussed subsequently, the record does not support Plaintiff's contentions (see also Def. Ex., Dkt 66, Att. F, Chart Summarizing Testimony Regarding Sensory Integration Therapy).
OT is a related service. 34 C.F.R. § 300.34(c)(6). A student is entitled to related services as required "to assist the child with a disability to benefit from special education." 34 C.F.R. § 300.34(a).