C.A. v. Williamson Cnty. Bd. of Educ.
[…] Nortek Glob. HVAC, LLC, 736 Fed.Appx. 577, 585 (6th Cir. 2018) (“[I]t is [a party's] burden to . . . make the argument because ‘“[j]udges are not like pigs, hunting for truffles” that might be buried in the record.'” (third alteration in original) (quoting Emerson v. Novartis Pharm. Corp., 446 Fed.Appx. 733, 736 (6th Cir. 2011))).

The Court therefore finds that C.A. and W.A. have failed to carry their burden to show by a preponderance of the evidence that the 2015-2016 and 2016-2017 IEPs were substantively deficient because they failed to provide C.A. with counseling services.

3. Vision Therapy

Under the IDEA, a FAPE includes both “special education and related services ....” 20

U.S.C. § 1401(9). “Related services” include, among other things, “developmental, corrective, and other supportive services” like “speech-language pathology and audiology services . . . as may be required to assist a child with a disability to benefit from special education[.]” Id. § 1401(26)(A); see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.34(a) (“Related services means transportation and such developmental, corrective, and other supportive services as are required to assist a child with a disability to benefit from special education[.]”).