C.A. v. Williamson Cnty. Bd. of Educ.
[…] Id. § 1401(3)(A)(i)-(ii). However, the IDEA provides that “[n]othing in this chapter requires that children be classified by their disability so long as each child who has a disability listed in [20 U.S.C. § 1401(3)] and who, by reason of that disability, needs special education and related services is regarded as a child with a disability under this subchapter.” Id. § 1412(a)(3)(B).

Children with eligible disabilities must be reevaluated “at least once every 3 years” and “not more frequently than once a year, unless the parent and the local educational agency agree otherwise[.]” Id. § 1414(a)(2)(B)(i)-(ii); see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.303(b)(1)-(2). Specifically, “[a] local educational agency shall ensure that a reevaluation of each child with a disability is conducted . . . if the local educational agency determines that the educational or related services needs . . . of the child warrant a reevaluation” or “if the child's parents or teacher requests a reevaluation.” 20 U.S.C. § 1414(a)(2)(A)(i)-(ii); see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.303(a)(1)-(2).

In conducting evaluations and reevaluations, a local educational agency must “use a variety of assessment tools and strategies to gather relevant functional, developmental, and academic information, including information provided by the parent[;]” “not use any single measure or assessment as the sole criterion for determining whether a child is a child with a disability or determining an appropriate educational program for the child;” and “use technically sound instruments that may assess the relative contribution of cognitive and