C.A. v. Williamson Cnty. Bd. of Educ.
[…] Knable ex rel. Knable v. Bexley City Sch. Dist., 238 F.3d 755, 763 (6th Cir. 2001); see also 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1)(A) (defining requirements for IEPs).

The IDEA requires that a student's IEP be implemented “so as to educate the disabled student in the ‘least restrictive environment' (LRE) possible[.]” L.H. v. Hamilton Cnty. Dep't of Educ., 900 F.3d 779, 788 (6th Cir. 2018) (quoting 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(5)). This means that, “[t]o the maximum extent appropriate, children with disabilities . . . [must be] educated with children who are not disabled” and may be educated separately “only when the nature or severity of the disability of a child is such that education in regular classes with the use of supplementary aids and services cannot be achieved satisfactorily.” 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(5)(A). IDEA regulations further provide that, “[u]nless the IEP of a child with a disability requires some other arrangement, the child is educated in the school that he or she would attend if nondisabled[.]” 34 C.F.R. § 300.116(c).