C.A. v. Williamson Cnty. Bd. of Educ.
[…] Indeed, as C.A. and W.A. point out, the 2016-2017 final proposed IEP for C.A. included social/emotional behavior goals. (Doc. No. 43-8, PageID# 2526-27.) The Court therefore finds that C.A. and W.A. have not shown any substantive harm resulting from WCBOE's failure to classify C.A. with emotional disturbance during the 2016 reevaluation.

2. Placement

The IDEA's implementing regulations require that a disabled child's school placement: “(1) Is determined at least annually; (2) Is based on the child's IEP; and (3) Is as close as possible to the child's home[.]” 34 C.F.R. § 300.116(b)(1)-(3). “Unless the IEP of a child with a disability requires some other arrangement, the child is educated in the school that he or she would attend if nondisabled[.]” Id. § 300.116(c). Further, “[i]n selecting the LRE, consideration is given to any potential harmful effect on the child or on the quality of services that he or she needs[.]” Id. § 300.116(d).

C.A. and W.A. argue that WCBOE failed to base C.A.'s placement on his IEPs as required by the IDEA and instead predetermined C.A.'s placement at BHS before holding IEP meetings for the 2015-2016 and 2016-2017 school years. (Doc.