C.A. v. Williamson Cnty. Bd. of Educ.
[…] 3. Vision Therapy

Under the IDEA, a FAPE includes both “special education and related services ....” 20

U.S.C. § 1401(9). “Related services” include, among other things, “developmental, corrective, and other supportive services” like “speech-language pathology and audiology services . . . as may be required to assist a child with a disability to benefit from special education[.]” Id. § 1401(26)(A); see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.34(a) (“Related services means transportation and such developmental, corrective, and other supportive services as are required to assist a child with a disability to benefit from special education[.]”). Vision therapy may qualify as a related service. See, e.g., Cobb Cnty. Sch. Dist. v. A.V. ex rel.