reviewing the portion of the trial court's dissolution order pertaining to parenting time
[…] 2.
Samer contends the trial court abused its discretion in its parenting time determination by failing to consider certain statutory factors in Ind. Code Ann. § 31-17-2-8 (West, PREMISE through 2006 2nd Regular Sess.). Samer states "I.C. 31-17-2-8 sets forth those factors the trial court must consider before entering an order determining custody and visitation 12." Appellant's Brief at 21 (emphasis supplied, footnote in original). Samer's argument fails in several respects.
Initially, we observe that I.C. § 31-17-2-8 is entitled "Custody order." Contrary to Samer's characterization of I.C. § 31-17-2-8, that statute sets forth only the factors that a trial court must consider in making a custody determination, and states, in relevant part, "[t]he [trial] court shall determine custody and enter a custody order in accordance with the best interests of the child." Samer asserts that "[f]ailure to consider any of these factors constitutes an abuse of discretion." Appellant's Brief at 21 (citing Green v. Green, 843 N.E.2d 23). Green, however, does not involve a parenting-time or visitation order, but merely a review of a petition to modify a custody order.