S.H. v. United States
[…] In sum, Defendant had an opportunity to present compelling evidence of future collateral benefits S.H. would receive, yet failed to designate or call an expert to testify to this point, submit compelling documentary evidence, or even argue the issue in its post-trial brief. On this record, the Court declines under section 3333.1 to offset any potential future collateral benefits S.H. may receive and the Motion is DENIED on this point.

B. California Code of Civil Procedure § 667.7(a)

California Code of Civil Procedure section 667.7(a) states in relevant part:

In any action for injury or damages against a provider of health care services, a superior court shall, at the request of either party, enter a judgment ordering that money damages or its equivalent for future damages of the judgment creditor be paid in whole or in part by periodic payments rather than by a lump-sum payment if the award equals or exceeds fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) in future damages. In entering a judgment ordering the payment of future damages by periodic payments, the court shall make a specific finding as to the dollar amount of periodic payments which will compensate the judgment creditor for such future damages. As a condition to authorizing periodic payments of future damages, the court shall require the judgment debtor who is not adequately insured to post security adequate to assure full payment of such damages awarded by the judgment. Upon termination of periodic payments of future damages, the court shall order the return of this security, or so much as it remains, to the judgment debtor.
Cal. Code Civ. Pro. § 667.7(a).