S.H. v. United States
[…] United States, 765 F. Supp. 1003, 1009 (C.D. Cal. 1991); see also Taylor, 871 F.2d at 805. This position stems from the district courts' "concerns for preserving dwindling resources and promoting judicial efficiency." Costello, 765 F. Supp at 1009 (internal citations omitted). Rule 59(e) and motions for reconsideration are therefore not intended to "give an unhappy litigant one additional chance to sway the judge." Frito-Lay of P.R., Inc. v. Canas, 92 F.R.D. 384, 390 (D.P.R. 1981) (quoting Durkin v. Taylor, 444 F. Supp. 226, 233 (N.D. Ohio 1967)).

ANALYSIS

A. California Civil Code § 3333.1

California Civil Code section 3333.1 provides in relevant part as follows:

In the event the defendant so elects, in an action for personal injury against a health care provider based upon professional negligence, he may introduce evidence of any amount payable as a benefit to the plaintiff as a result of the personal injury pursuant to the United States Social Security Act, any state or federal income disability or worker's compensation act, any health, sickness or income-disability insurance, accident insurance that provides health benefits or income-disability coverage, and any contract or agreement of any group, organization, partnership, or corporation to provide, pay for, or reimburse the cost or medical, hospital, dental, or other health care services. When the defendant elects to introduce such evidence, the plaintiff may introduce evidence
of any amount which the plaintiff has paid or contributed to secure his right to any insurance benefits concerning which the defendant has introduced evidence.
Cal. Civ. Code § 3333.1(a).