Leung v. Verdugo Hills Hosp.
[…] Dicta or not, we agree with the reasoning of these decisions. As stated in Hrimnak, supra, 38 Cal.App.4th at pages 980-981: "Section 998 and Civil Code section 3291 are designed to encourage settlements and penalize those who refuse reasonable settlement offers. [Citations.] Amici curiae's argument [that section 3291 interest cannot be awarded on the present value of future periodic payments], besides mixing legal apples and oranges, would also undermine this purpose."

III. Ruling that the Hospital Must Provide Security

Code of Civil Procedure section 667.7, subdivision (a), provides in relevant part: "As a condition to authorizing periodic payments of future damages, the court shall require the judgment debtor who is not adequately insured to post security adequate to assure full payment of such damages awarded by the judgment. Upon termination of periodic payments of future damages, the court shall order the return of this security, or so much as remains, to the judgment debtor."

In the instant case, the Hospital is jointly and severally liable for 95 percent of all Aiden's economic damages, consisting of $82,782,000 (with a present value of $14 million) for future medical costs, and $13.3 million (with a present value of $1,154,000) for loss of future earnings.