Leung v. Verdugo Hills Hosp.
[…] There are good arguments rebutting the Hospital's interpretation of section 3333.1. For instance, the italicized language in Fein appears to be dicta, and in any event is noncommittal in referring to the use of future collateral source benefits to offset future damages - it says that the trial court "may have given plaintiff more than he was entitled to" by failing to reduce the award by benefits he was likely to receive. It does not say that the court did give plaintiff more than he was entitled to. Moreover, construing the language of section 3333.1 to include future insurance coverage is arguably inconsistent with that portion of section 3333.1 which gives the plaintiff the right to introduce "evidence of any amount which the plaintiff has paid or contributed to secure his right to any insurance benefits concerning which the defendant has introduced evidence." (§ 3333.1, subd. (a), italics added.) Obviously, a plaintiff cannot have paid for or contributed to insurance coverage that has not been obtained.