Leung v. Verdugo Hills Hosp.
[…] A. Section 3333.1

"Under the traditional collateral source rule, a jury, in calculating a plaintiff's damages in a tort action, does not take into consideration benefits -- such as medical insurance or disability payments -- which the plaintiff has received from sources other than the defendant -- i.e., 'collateral sources' to cover losses resulting from the injury." (Fein v. Permanente Medical Group (1985) 38 Cal.3d 137, 164 (Fein).)Section 3333.1 modifies this rule in professional negligence actions against a health care provider, such as the instant case. (Ibid.) As relevant here, section 3333.1, subdivision (a) provides that in such cases the defendant "may introduce evidence of any amount payable as a benefit to the plaintiff as a result of the personal injury pursuant to [such things as health insurance or state or federal disability payments]. . . . Where the defendant elects to introduce such evidence, the plaintiff may introduce evidence of any amount which the plaintiff has paid or contributed to secure his right to any insurance benefits concerning which the defendant has introduced evidence." "Although section 3333.1, subdivision (a) . . . does not specify how the jury should use such evidence [of collateral source benefits payable to the plaintiff and the amounts paid by the plaintiff to secure those benefits], the Legislature apparently assumed that in most cases the jury would set plaintiff's damages at a lower level because of its awareness of plaintiff's 'net' collateral source benefits." (Fein, supra, 38 Cal.3d at pp. 164-165.)

Section 3333.1 provides: "(a) In the event the defendant so elects, in an action for personal injury against a health care provider based upon professional negligence, he may introduce evidence of any amount payable as a benefit to the plaintiff as a result of the personal injury pursuant to the United States Social Security Act, any state or federal income disability or worker's compensation act, any health, sickness or income-disability insurance, accident insurance that provides health benefits or income-disability coverage, and any contract or agreement of any group, organization, partnership, or corporation to provide, pay for, or reimburse the cost of medical, hospital, dental, or other health care services. Where the defendant elects to introduce such evidence, the plaintiff may introduce evidence of any amount which the plaintiff has paid or contributed to secure his right to any insurance benefits concerning which the defendant has introduced evidence.
"(b) No source of collateral benefits introduced pursuant to subdivision (a) shall recover any amount against the plaintiff nor shall it be subrogated to the rights of the plaintiff against a defendant.
"(c) For the purposes of this section: