No. FST CV 08-4014088 S
[…] Stat. § 12-117a. The City argues that when different terms are used in related legislative enactments it is presumed the difference is intentional and therefore a different result would occur. Perretta v. New Britain, 185 Conn. 88, 100 (1981). The City notes that the lessee language is found in both § 12-111 and § 12-117a. The City notes that by statute subsequent purchasers who purchased after the assessment date are identified as potential appellants only with respect to the initial appeal to the Board of Assessment Appeals. The City agrees that Gen. Stat. § 12-117a is silent as to the rights of any subsequent purchaser. The City admits a subsequent purchaser who took an unsuccessful appeal to the Board of Assessment Appeal, would be "a person . . . claiming to be aggrieved by the action of the board of tax review or the board of assessment appeals"; under Gen. Stat. § 12-117a. The City argues: "There is no statutory authority for an appeal to Court by a transferee of the property whether the transferee acquired the property after the appeal to the Board (and even more so, after the Board acted.)"