No. FST CV 08-4014088 S
[…] In other words, in cases of statutory aggrievement, particular legislation grants standing to those who claim injury to an interest protected by that legislation . . ." Id., 803.
The City argues that the plaintiff, SG Stamford, LLC, is not aggrieved by the action of the Board of Assessment Appeals and lacks any statutory basis for asserting the rights of its predecessor in title. Essentially the City's argument relies on the second portion of the first sentence of Gen. Stat. § 12-111; ". . . any person to whom title to such property has been transferred since the assessment date . . ." The City argues that this language is not contained in Gen. Stat. § 12-117a. The City argues that when different terms are used in related legislative enactments it is presumed the difference is intentional and therefore a different result would occur. Perretta v.