No. FST CV 08-4014088 S
[…] Stat. § 12-117a. It alleges that SG Stamford, LLC is aggrieved by the decision of the Board of Assessment Appeals of the City of Stamford. The Second Count alleges wrongful assessment under Gen. Stat. § 12-119. The ownership and assessment allegations of the First Count were incorporated in the Second Count. Paragraph 5 of the Second Count alleges: "A tax was laid on this property which tax was computed on the assessment which was manifestly excessive and could not have been arrived at except by disregarding the statutes, including without limitation Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-63d, for determining the valuation of such property." Gen. Stat, § 12-63d prevents a municipal assessor from making a change in the assessed value of the real property "solely on the basis of the sale price of such parcel in any sale or transfer of such parcel." As to both counts, the plaintiff, SG Stamford, LLC, seeks a reduction in the assessed valuation of real property placed on the property as of October 1, 2007, reimbursement for any overpayment of taxes, credit for any overpayment of taxes, interest and costs.