No. FST CV 08-4014088 S
[…] Not all cases afford the remedies contained in both statutes. Gen. Stat. § 12-117a and Gen. Stat § 12-119 differ in purpose, whereas § 12-117a provides for a review of the amount of the assessment made on taxable property, § 12-119 contests the taxability of the property. Woodbury v. Pepe, supra, 6 Conn.App. 333.
The Supreme Court has liberally construed Gen. Stat. § 12-117a. Andover Limited Partnership I. v. Board of Tax Review, 232 Conn. 392, 401 (1995). In Andover the plaintiff commenced an appeal under Gen. Stat. § 12-117a and named the Board of Tax Review of the Town of West Hartford as the sole defendant. The statute required that the appeal "shall be accompanied by a citation to such town or city to appeal before such court." The statute also required the plaintiff to take a recognizance to such town or city. The plaintiff's appeal did neither. The trial court strictly construed Gen. Stat. § 12-117a and dismissed the appeal.