No. FST CV 08-4014088 S
[…] Environmental Protection Commission, 284 Conn. 268, 294-95 (2007).
Both parties claim that § 12-117a is plain and unambiguous. The plaintiff is claiming that "any person" is a broad category and encompasses the facts of this case. The defendant is claiming that "any person" is limited by Gen. Stat. § 12-111, which only permits "any person to whom title to such property has been transferred since the assessment date" to appeal to the board of assessment appeals and this transfer language does not appear in Gen. Stat. § 12-117a. The plaintiff claims that the defendant's interpretation of the statutes is without merit.