No. FST CV 08-4014088 S
[…] Such a personal stake in the outcome of the controversy . . . provides the requisite assurance of concrete adverseness and diligent advocacy . . . The requirement of directness between the injuries claimed by the plaintiff and the conduct of the defendant also is expressed, in our standing jurisprudence, by the focus on whether the plaintiff is the proper party to assert the claim at issue." Burton v. Commissioner of Environmental Protection, supra, 291 Conn. 802-03.
Gen. Stat. § 12-117a requires the plaintiff to allege and prove that they are aggrieved. "Any person . . . claiming to be aggrieved by the action of the board of tax review or the board of assessment appeals . . ." "Two broad yet distinct categories of aggrievement exist, classical and statutory . . . Classical aggrievement requires a two part showing.