No. FST CV 08-4014088 S
[…] Stat. § 12-117. The court notes that the defendant, City of Stamford, is not claiming lack of aggrievement or standing on the Second Count, wrongful assessment under Gen. Stat. § 12-119. The parties briefed the matter, presented themselves at oral argument, waived testimony and evidence on the issue.
There are three separate statutes all in chapter 203 of the Connecticut General Statutes that are relevant to this Motion to Dismiss: Gen. Stat. §§ 12-117a, 12-119 and 12-111. The first statute supports the First Count: "Any person, including any lessee of real property whose lease has been recorded as provided in section 47-19 and who is bound under the terms of his lease to pay real property taxes, claiming to be aggrieved by the action of the board of tax review or the board of assessment appeals, as the case may be, in any town or city may, within two months from the date of the mailing of notice of such action, make application, in the nature of an appeal therefrom . . . to the superior court for the judicial district in which such town or city is situated . . ." Gen. Stat. § 12-117a.