CV126030527.
[…] General Statutes § 12-117a." (Citation omitted.) S & S Realty Co. v. Middletown, Superior Court, judicial district of Middletown, Docket No. CV 98 0085530 (June 20, 2001, Aronson, J.) (30 Conn. L. Rptr. 136, 136-37).
Count one of the plaintiff's complaint is brought pursuant to General Statutes § 12-117a which provides in relevant part that " [a]ny person ... claiming to be aggrieved by the action of the board of tax review or the board of assessment appeals, as the case may be, in any town or city may, within two months from the date of the mailing of notice of such action, make application, in the nature of an appeal therefrom ... to the superior court for the judicial district in which such town or city is situated ..."
" [General Statutes §§ ]12-117a and 12-119 clearly create causes of action for taxpayers who have been aggrieved by excessive and wrongful valuation of their property.