CV126030527.
[…] Stamford, supra, 48 Conn. L. Rptr. at 501-02. The court was unpersuaded by this argument, stating that General Statutes § 12-111 " is a separate and distinct proceeding, which does not include appeals to the Superior Court. General Statutes § 12-111 relates only to standing before the Board of Assessment Appeals. Therefore, General Statutes § 12-111 should not be used to read language and terms into General Statutes § 12-117a." Id., at 503.
General Statutes § 12-111(a) provides in relevant part that " [a]ny person, including ... any person to whom title to such property has been transferred since the assessment date, claiming to be aggrieved by the doings of the assessors of such town may appeal therefrom to the board of assessment appeals."
In reaching its various conclusions, the court in SG Stamford, LLC v. Stamford, supra, 48 Conn. L. Rptr. at 503, relied on, inter alia, the holding in Wallingford Center Associates v.