Sevigny v. Sevigny
[…] Hill, 682 S.W.3d at 210 (quoting Pruitt v. Pruitt, 293 S.W.3d 537, 545-46 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2008) (citing see Tenn. R. App. P. 13(e) (directing that "findings of guilt in criminal actions shall be set aside if the evidence is insufficient to support the findings by the trier of fact of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt"))).

IV. Analysis

Since 1831, the Tennessee General Assembly has statutorily circumscribed the courts' previously "vast and undefined" power to punish contempt. Baker v. State, 417 S.W.3d 428, 435 (Tenn. 2013); Sevigny I, 2023 WL 4542620, at *3. Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-9-102 provides, in relevant part, that a court may "inflict punishments for contempts of court" for "[t]he willful disobedience or resistance . . . to any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of [the] court[]." Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-102(3).