Foster v. Foster
[…] . . .

Tenn. R. Crim. P. 42(b).

Looking to the present case, we are dealing with criminal contempt. In the order sentencing Husband to 180 days, Husband cannot be freed by his eventual compliance, and thus he does not have the "keys to the jail." The court found Husband in contempt as punishment for his failure to comply with a court order. See Ahern v. Ahern , 15 S.W.3d 73, 79 (Tenn. 2000).

Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-103 provides as follows:

(a) The punishment for contempt may be by fine or by imprisonment, or both.

(b) Where not otherwise specially provided, the circuit, chancery, and appellate courts are limited to a fine of fifty dollars ($50.00), and imprisonment not exceeding ten (10) days, and, except as provided in § 29-9-108, all other courts are limited to a fine of ten dollars ($10.00).

We next turn to Husband's argument that the court erred by holding a civil and criminal contempt proceeding simultaneously. Husband cites to McPherson v. McPherson , No. M2003-02677-COA-R3-CV, 2005 WL 3479630 (Tenn.Ct.App.