Foster v. Foster
[…] Id. Thus, the Court vacated that portion of the judgment that sentenced the defendant to10 days in jail.

The present case is distinguishable from the McPherson case, although we do point out that we are at a disadvantage due to a lack of a transcript. Wife's petition does state that it was for "criminal and/or civil contempt," and Wife filed a"notice of constitutional rights," which stated that Wife sought to hold Husband in contempt under Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-104, which provides that "[i]f the contempt consists in an omission to perform an act which it is yet in the power of the person to perform, the person may be imprisoned until such person performs it." However, the order correcting the trial court record, which the court filed in response to Husband's statement of the evidence, specifically says that "[t]he Court began the hearing by clarifying that this was a Criminal Contempt Proceeding, providing a full explanation of the Appellant's rights