Severo v. N.Y.C. Dep't of Health & Mental Hygiene
[…] Her mother's maiden name is listed as Vincenza Giunta. The "name of the informant" is listed as Anthony Severo.

Petitioners also provide a copy of Anthony Severo's Certificate of Birth. The document, which is signed on January 29, 1953, lists Gasper Severo and Victoria Serpentini as Anthony Severo's parents.

Petitioners also provide the Certificates of Birth of Lucas Schofield Severo and Diana Schofield Severo. The documents identify Anthony Severo as the name of the father.

DISCUSSION

Long Form Birth Certificate Request

Public Health Law § 4174(1)(b) governs the issuance of certified birth certificate copies. It states:

1. The commissioner or any person authorized by him shall:
***
(b) issue certified copies or certified transcripts of birth certificates only (1) upon order of a court of competent jurisdiction (2) upon specific request therefor by the person, if eighteen years of age or more, or by a parent or other lawful representative of the person, to whom the record of birth relates include authorized representatives of a local social services district if the person is in the care and custody or custody and guardianship of such district, or (3) upon specific request therefor by a department of a state or the federal government of the United States.

(N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 4174).

Here, the Court therefore grants the portion of the Order to Show Cause which seeks the certified extended/long form birth certificate with letter of exemplification of Petitioners' grandmother Intrepita Serpentini.

"One and the Same" Request