finding no § 301 preemption because “[n]o provision of the CBA need[ed] to be interpreted to decide ... the statutory claims”
[…] Even if resolving a dispute under a state law claim and the collective-bargaining agreement "would require addressing the precisely same set of facts, as long as the state-law claim can be resolved without interpreting the agreement itself, the claim is 'independent' of the agreement for § 301 pre-emption purposes." Lingle, 486 U.S. at 410.
Plaintiffs' NYLL claims are legally independent of the CBA and therefore defendants' motion to dismiss these claims as preempted by Section 301 is denied. Plaintiffs' claim for failure to pay employees the minimum wage arises under Section 652(a) of the NYLL, which specifies the minimum wage that "[e]very employer shall pay to each of its employees for each hour worked." NYLL § 652(1).