finding no § 301 preemption because “[n]o provision of the CBA need[ed] to be interpreted to decide ... the statutory claims”
[…] Thus, the plaintiffs who worked at least two sleep-in shifts were not paid the minimum wage of $7.25 for each hour they worked, nor were they paid $10.87 for the hours worked in excess of forty-hours per week. These allegations state statutory violations and defendants' motion to dismiss the minimum and overtime wage claims is denied.
2. NYLL Exemption
Second, defendants assert that the Complaint does not allege sufficient facts to demonstrate that plaintiffs are non-exempt employees under NYLL. The New York State Minimum Wage Act, NYLL § 650 et seq., which includes the NYLL overtime rules, applies to all individuals who fall within the definition of "employee." Section 651(5) defines an "employee" to mean "any individual employed or permitted to work by an employer in any occupation," but excludes from that definition any individual who: (1) "lives in the home of an employer"; (2) "for the purpose of serving as a companion to a sick, convalescing or elderly person"; and, (3) "whose principal duties do not include housekeeping." Id.
A regulation promulgated by the New York Division of Labor, N.Y.C.R.R. § 142-2.14(c)(1)(ii) defines "companion" using terms identical to those in NYLL § 651(5)(a).
In Settlement Home Care v.