Settimi v. Irby
[…] Syl. Pt. 1, Appalachian Power Co. v. State Tax Dept. of W.Va., 195 W.Va. 573, 466 S.E.2d 424 (1995).

On appeal, petitioner initially argues that the circuit court "may not have had the jurisdictional authority to properly rule on this case as the issues . . . rise above the authority of a lower appeals court." Respondents counter that the circuit court had jurisdiction to decide petitioner's appeal of property tax ruling 20-05 pursuant to West Virginia Code §§ 11-3-24a(c) and 11-3-25(c).

West Virginia Code § 11-3-24a(c) provides, in pertinent part, that the Tax Commissioner's ruling "shall be binding upon the assessor, but either the assessor or the taxpayer may apply to the circuit court of the county within thirty days after receiving written notice of the Tax Commissioner's ruling." West Virginia Code § 11-3-25(c) provides, in pertinent part, that, "if a question of classification or taxability is presented, the matter shall be heard de novo by the circuit court."