Settimi v. Irby
[…] West Virginia Code § 11-1A-3(i) provides, in pertinent part, that

"[v]alue", "market value" and "true and actual value" shall have the same meaning and shall mean the price at or for which a particular parcel or species of property would sell if it were sold to a willing buyer by a willing seller in an arm's length transaction without either the buyer or the seller being under any compulsion to buy or sell: Provided, That[, ] . . . in the case of a farm or farms[, ] [value] shall be determined assuming such land is being used for farming purposes.

West Virginia Code § 11-1A-3(f) defines "farm," in pertinent part, as "land currently being used primarily for farming purposes," and West Virginia Code § 11-1A-3(g) defines "farming purposes" to include "the utilization of land to produce for sale, consumption or use, any agricultural products[.]" As noted by the circuit court, State Rule § 110-1A-2.5.6 substantially tracks the statutory language and provides, in pertinent part, that