Index 152791/2018
[…] The CPLR 902 factors also weigh in favor of class certification (see Maor, 169 A.D.3d at 497-498). It would be impracticable, not to mention inefficient, for the class and defendants to prosecute or defend individual actions in different venues arising from the same facts and causes of action. It would also conserve judicial resources to resolve the claims in a class action in the same venue. Moreover, it does not appear that this action would be difficult to manage as plaintiffs' counsel is intimately familiar with managing other class actions seeking damages for similar violations.
3. Publication
CPLR 904 (b) provide that "reasonable notice of the commencement of a class action shall be given to the class in such manner as the court directs." Here, plaintiffs propose mailing a copy of the Notice of Wage & Hour Class Action Lawsuit by first class mail to each class member and may "in their discretion" email same to each class member every Monday for eight consecutive weeks (NYSCEF Doc No. 38, Cohen affirmation, Ex J).