Index 152791/2018
[…] Plaintiffs have demonstrated they adequately represent the class based on their familiarity with the claims at issue (NYSCEF Doc No. 34 at 243; NYSCEF Doc No. 35 at 73; NYSCEF Doc No. 36 at 179). Furthermore, class counsel is intimately familiar with litigating similar class actions involving alleged Labor Law and Hospitality Wage Order violations.
CPLR 901 (a) (5) provides that "a class action is superior to other available methods for the fair and efficient adjudication of the controversy." Plaintiffs have demonstrated that a class action is a superior method for fairly and efficiently adjudicating their disputes (see Jim & Phil's Family Pharm. v Aetna U.S. Healthcare, Inc., 271 A.D.2d 281, 282 [1st Dept 2000] [granting certification because of the large class, the similarity of