Index 152791/2018
[…] 3.the claims or defenses of the representative parties are typical of the claims or defenses of the class;
4. the representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interests of the class; and
5. a class action is superior to other available methods for the fair and efficient adjudication of the controversy."These prerequisites are commonly referred to as "numerosity, commonality, typicality, adequacy of representation and superiority" (City of New York v Maul, 14 N.Y.3d 499, 508 [2010]). CPLR 902 sets forth additional factors for the consider before allowing an action to proceed as a class action. They include:
"1. the interest of members of the class in individually controlling the prosecution or defense of separate actions;
2. the impracticability or inefficiency of prosecuting or defending separate actions;
3.the extent and nature of any litigation concerning the controversy already commenced by or against members of the class;
4.the desirability or undesirability of concentrating the litigation of the claim in the particular forum;
5.the difficulties likely to be encountered in the management of a class action."