Index 152791/2018
[…] This is a limited inquiry "and such threshold determination is not intended to be a substitute for summary judgment or trial" (id. at 422, citing Kudinov, 65 A.D.3d at 452). It has been held that '"[c]laims of uniform systemwide wage violations are particularly appropriate for class certification'" (Kurovskaya v Project O.H.R. (Office for Homecare Referral), 194 A.D.3d 612, 613 [1st Dept 2021], quoting Andryeyeva, 33 N.Y.3d at 184). Given the denial of defendants' cross motion, the plaintiffs claims are neither spurious nor a sham.
1. CPLR 901
CPLR 901 (a) (1) requires the plaintiff to show "the class is so numerous that joinder of all members, whether otherwise required or permitted, is impracticable." A class of 40 members meets the numerosity threshold (Agolli v Zoria Hous., LLC, 188 A.D.3d 514, 514 [1st Dept 2020]). Plaintiffs have satisfied this element as Kurtz testified there were at least 50 servers for a room of 500 guests for a sit-down dinner at the Venues (NYSCEF Doc No. 33 at 63-64).
CPLR 901 (a) (2) requires that there be "questions of law or fact common to the class which predominate over any questions affecting only individual members." "Commonality cannot be determined by any 'mechanical test'" (City of New York v Maul, 14 N.Y.3d 499, 514 [2010], quoting Friar v Vanguard Holding Corp., 78 A.D.2d 83, 97 [2d Dept 1980]).