Index 152791/2018
[…] Defendants argue that plaintiffs seek certification on the first cause of action, but the first cause of action lacks merit as discussed on the cross motion. They also contend that plaintiffs cannot satisfy CPLR 901 and 902 and urge the court to deny the motion because the class members cannot be identified.
In reply, plaintiffs clarify that they seek class certification on all causes of action (NYSCEF Doc No. 73, plaintiffs' reply mem at 29 n 9).
CPLR 901 (a) sets forth five prerequisites for a class action as follows:
"1. the class is so numerous that joinder of all members, whether otherwise required or permitted, is impracticable;
2. there are questions of law or fact common to the class which predominate over any questions affecting only individual members;
3.the claims or defenses of the representative parties are typical of the claims or defenses of the class;
4. the representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interests of the class; and
5. a class action is superior to other available methods for the fair and efficient adjudication of the controversy."These prerequisites are commonly referred to as "numerosity, commonality, typicality, adequacy of representation and superiority" (City of New York v Maul, 14 N.Y.3d 499, 508 [2010]). CPLR 902 sets forth additional factors for the consider before allowing an action to proceed as a class action.