Index 152791/2018
[…] Defendants' argument that certification.would require individualized analysis into whether each class member is an employee and whether each client contract included a mandatory administrative charge is unpersuasive (see Maor, 169 A.D.3d at 497-498 [granting class certification even though triable issues of fact exist whether plaintiffs were employees under Labor Law § 196-d]).
CPLR 901 (a) (3) requires that "the claims or defenses of the representative parties are typical of the claims or defenses of the class." Typicality is satisfied "[i]f it is shown that a plaintiffs claims derive 'from the same practice or course of conduct that gave rise to the remaining claims of other class members and is based upon the same legal theory'" (Pludeman, 74 A.D.3d at 423]).