Index No. 158840/2014
[…] Once the movant has made this showing, the burden then shifts to the opponent to establish, through competent evidence, that there is a material issue of fact that warrants a trial (Alvarez v Prospect Hosp., 68 NY2d 320, 324 [1986]).
Plaintiff seeks recovery pursuant to New York Labor Law (NYLL) § 196-d. The statute provides:
"No employer or his agent or an officer or agent of any corporation, or any other person shall demand, accept, directly or indirectly, any part of the gratuities, received by an employee, or retain any part of a gratuity or of any charge purported to be a gratuity for an employee. . . .
Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed . . . as affecting practices in connection with banquets and other special functions where a fixed percentage of the patron's bill is added for gratuities which are distributed to employees . . ."(NYLL § 196-d).
Mandatory charges can be considered gratuities under Labor Law § 196-d "when it is shown that employers represented or allowed their customers to believe that charges were in fact gratuities for their employees" (Samiento v World Yacht Inc., 10 NY3d 70, 81 [2008]).