Index No. 158840/2014
[…] Plaintiff seeks an order (1) certifying this action as a class action, (2) designating Virginia & Ambinder, LLP and Leeds Brown Law, PC as class counsel, (3) approving for publication the proposed Notice of Class Action Lawsuit and Publication Order and (4) leave to amend the complaint to add Gina Garcia as a named plaintiff.
Plaintiff's motion for class certification is governed by CPLR 901 and 902 requiring common questions of fact or law to predominate over issues that are specific to individual class members (City of New York v Maul, 14 NY3d 499, 508 [2010]). CPLR 901(a) sets forth prerequisites for class certification: "(1) the class is so numerous that joinder of all members, whether otherwise required or permitted, is impracticable; (2) there are questions of law or fact common to the class which predominate over any questions affecting only individual members; (3) the claims or defenses of the representative parties are typical of the claims or defenses of the class; (4) the representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interests of the class; and (5) a class action is superior to other available methods for the fair and efficient adjudication of the controversy." These factors are often "referred to as the requirements of numerosity, commonality, typicality, adequacy of representation and superiority" (City of New York, 14 NY3d at 508). The criteria for class certification are broadly and liberally construed (id. at 509).