Setliff v. ZOCCAM Techs.
[…] There is no fact issue at this point in the Court's analysis as Setliff contends, Doc. 120, Setliff's Br., 12, because he pleaded that Zoccam's board satisfied the TBOC voting requirements to begin the process to amend the Certificate of Formation. Doc. 67, SAC, ¶ 44.

However, the Court agrees with Setliff that the later adoption of the amendment to the 2015 Certificate of Formation that became the 2019 Filed Restatement did not follow the procedures outlined in TBOC § 21.052. Doc. 67, SAC, ¶ 141; see Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code. Ann. § 21.052 (stating that in order “[t]o adopt an amendment to the certificate of formation . . ., the board of directors . . . shall: (1) adopt a resolution stating the proposed amendment; and (2) follow the procedures prescribed by Sections 21.053-21.055.”). The relevant portion of the November 2018 Board Meeting minutes reads: “Vote was taken to amend the certificate of formation.