Setliff v. ZOCCAM Techs.
[…] Doc. 133, Zoccam's Reply, 3 (citing Urban v. First State Bank of Granger, 609 S.W.2d 857, 858 (Tex. Civ. App.-Austin 1980, no writ)). Second, Zoccam argues that Setliff's notice to shareholders claims “are based on default TBOC provisions that the same Code provides can be modified by the controlling corporate documents.” Doc. 93, Zoccam's Br., 6. Zoccam avers that its bylaws allow shareholders to give written consent in place of notice and a meeting. Id.; Doc. 94, Zoccam App., 30. Zoccam then alleges that Setliff misinterprets TBOC § 21.364(c), as the vote threshold only needs to be at least two-thirds of outstanding shares in each class “[i]f a class or series of shares is entitled to vote as a class or series on a fundamental action.” Doc. 93, Zoccam's Br., 7 (quoting § 21.364(c)). According to Zoccam, holders of Series A Preferred Stock do not possess such an entitlement because Zoccam's 2015 Certificate of Formation states that those “holders . . . shall vote together with the holders of Common Stock as a single class.”