Setliff v. ZOCCAM Techs.
[…] Id. at 30. According to the Bylaws, no meeting and thus, no notice of meeting was required so long as Zoccam had the written consent of enough shareholders to authorize the 2020 Motion to Ratify.

Next, the Court must determine whether enough shareholders provided such consent. Fundamental actions such as amendment to the certificate of formation require “two-thirds of the outstanding shares” to approve the amendment. Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 21.364(b). However, § 21.364 begins with an exception which reads:

Except as otherwise provided by this code or the certificate of formation of a corporation in accordance with Section 21.365, the vote required for approval of a fundamental action by the shareholders is the affirmative vote of the holders of at least two-thirds of the outstanding shares entitled to vote on the fundamental action.
Id. (emphasis added). Setliff alleges that “the Texas legislature clearly intended for ‘fundamental actions' to require a two thirds majority,” creating ambiguity between § 21.364 and § 21.365. The text of the statute clearly does not. See, e.g., Jaster v.