Setliff v. ZOCCAM Techs.
[…] Orgs. Code Ann. § 21.364(a)(1). “To adopt an amendment to the certificate of formation of a corporation . . . the board of directors of the corporation shall: (1) adopt a resolution stating the proposed amendment; and (2) follow the procedures prescribed by Sections 21.053-055.” Id. § 21.052(a). One of these procedures requires that “[e]ach shareholder of record entitled to vote shall be given written notice containing the proposed amendment or a summary of the changes to be effected within the time and in the manner provided by this code for giving notice of meetings to shareholders.” Id. § 21.055(a). During the meeting, “the proposed amendment shall be adopted only on receiving the affirmative vote of shareholders entitled to vote required by Section 21.364,” which is “the holders of at least two-thirds of the outstanding shares.” Id. §§ 21.055(b), 21.364(b). However, § 21.365 allows a corporation to modify this two-thirds vote requirement to a simple majority vote.