Setliff v. ZOCCAM Techs.
[…] Id. § 21.055(a). During the meeting, “the proposed amendment shall be adopted only on receiving the affirmative vote of shareholders entitled to vote required by Section 21.364,” which is “the holders of at least two-thirds of the outstanding shares.” Id. §§ 21.055(b), 21.364(b). However, § 21.365 allows a corporation to modify this two-thirds vote requirement to a simple majority vote. Id. § 21.364(b) (providing an exception to the two-thirds vote requirement if the certificate of formation is altered as prescribed in § 21.365); Id. § 21.365.

Section 21.914 grants a court, upon application by-among others-“the corporation,” a shareholder, or “member of the corporation's board of directors,” the authority to declare as defective a “corporate act” or its ratification and to “require measures to remedy or avoid harm to any person substantially and adversely affected by” the ratification. Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code. Ann. § 21.194(a)-(c).