Civil Action 3:21-CV-2025-B
[…] E. Claim 10: Securities Fraud-TEX. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 581-33 (Cook and Zoccam)
According to Setliff, the conversion of Setliff's stock “was induced or procured by fraud by Zoccam” in violation of Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. An n . art. 581-33 through the use of “false statements and/or material facts.” Doc. 16, Am. Compl., ¶¶ 98-99. Particularly, Setliff alleges that the Defendants misstated or omitted facts about the “Class B Common Stock and the voting rights, dividend, and liquidation rights of that stock” and Zoccam's tax treatment elections. Id. ¶ 99.
Article 581-33(A)(2) prohibits the sale of a security “by means of an untrue statement of a material fact or an omission to state a material fact.” Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. An n . art. 581-33(A)(2) (2021). The Texas Securities Act (“TSA”) “regulates sellers and sales” and “applies if the seller is any link in the chain of the selling process.” Enntex Oil & Gas Co. v. Texas, 560 S.W.2d 494, 497 (Tex. App.-Texarkana 1977, writ ref'd n.r.e.).