Civil Action 3:21-CV-2025-B
[…] Id. at 22-24.
The conversion or exchange of Setliff's stock, however characterized, was not a “sale” as defined by the TSA. The definition of “sale” within the statute covers “every disposition, or attempt to dispose of a security for value” to include “contracts and agreements whereby securities are sold, traded or exchanged for money, property or other things of value, or any transfer or agreement to transfer, in trust or otherwise.” Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. An n . art. 581-4(E) (2021). Had the definition of “sale” ended there, Setliff would have a winning argument that the conversion or exchange of his stock was a sale. However, the definition excludes “[t]he sale of a security under conditions which entitle the purchaser or subsequent holder to exchange the same for, or to purchase some other security.” See Id. Setliff's shares were converted from one form of stock to another in an “exchange . . . for, or . . . purchase [of] some other security.” See Id. Thus, Setliff fails to state a claim under Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat.