Civil Action 3:21-CV-2025-B
[…] Civ. Stat. An n . art. 581-33(A)(2) (2021). The Texas Securities Act (“TSA”) “regulates sellers and sales” and “applies if the seller is any link in the chain of the selling process.” Enntex Oil & Gas Co. v. Texas, 560 S.W.2d 494, 497 (Tex. App.-Texarkana 1977, writ ref'd n.r.e.). The statute is “given the widest possible scope” in order “to protect investors.” Tex. Cap. Secs., Inc. v. Sandefer, 58 S.W.3d 760, 776 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2001, pet. denied) (first quoting Flowers v. Dempsey-Tegeler & Co., 472 S.W.2d 112, 114 (Tex. 1971) and then quoting Tex . Rev. Civ. Stat. An n . art. 581-10-1(b) (2021)). Under the TSA, a sale “include[s] every disposition, or attempt to dispose of a security for value.” Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. An n . art. 581-4(E) (2021). A sale does not include “[t]he sale of a security under conditions which entitle the purchaser or subsequent holder to exchange the same for, or to purchase some other security.” Id.
The Texas Legislature repealed and replaced the prior version of the TSA in 2019 and the updated version took effect on January 1, 2022. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann . § 4001.001, et seq.