Service Erection v. State Tax Assessor
[…] Mondello v. General Elec. Co., 650 A.2d 941, 943 (Me. 1994).

In Jackson Advertising v. State Tax Assessor, 551 A.2d 1365 (Me. 1988), in addressing the scope of judicial review pursuant to the then applicable provisions of section 151, we stated that "judicial review is confined to a `complete review of questions of law and to limited review of questions of fact only to test the reasonableness of the conclusions reached.'" Id. at 1366 (citing Frank v. Assessors of Skowhegan, 329 A.2d 167, 170 (Me. 1974)).

By P.L. 1991, ch. 873, § 3, effective June 30, 1992, the Legislature amended section 151 to provide that: "The Superior Court shall conduct a de novo hearing and make a de novo determination of the merits of the case. It shall make its own determination as to all questions of fact or law." In Enerquin Air, Inc. v. State Tax Assessor, 670 A.2d 926, 928 (Me. 1996), we addressed the effect of the amendment and stated, "the Superior Court no longer functions in an appellate capacity for the purpose of reviewing the decision of the Assessor.