Service Erection v. State Tax Assessor
[…] The failure of a party to file such a motion shall constitute a waiver of any right to the taking of any additional evidence.

S E contends that the trial court erred by dismissing its complaint. It argues that because section 151 expressly requires the Superior Court, as the forum of origin, to conduct a de novo trial as to both the facts and the applicable law, that statute governs any inconsistency between the statute and Rule 80C(e). We agree.

36 M.R.S.A. § 151 provides in pertinent part:

The State Tax Assessor's decision on reconsideration constitutes final agency action that is subject to review by the Superior Court in accordance with the Maine Administrative Procedures Act, except that Title 5, sections 11006 and 11007 do not apply. The Superior Court shall conduct a de novo hearing and make a de novo determination of the merits of the case. It shall make its own determination as to all questions of fact and law.

36 M.R.S.A. § 151 (Supp. 1995).