No. 92-135
[…] As explained above, that approach was a reasonable interpretation of R.C. Chapter 4117.
III Conclusion
Based on our discussion in Part I of this opinion, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in finding that appellant's nonrenewal was motivated by antiunion animus. Based on our discussion in Part II of this opinion, we hold that the trial court correctly applied the law to its finding to reach an appropriate conclusion. The judgment of the court of appeals is reversed, and the judgment of the trial court is reinstated.
We are cognizant of the broad statement in R.C. 3319.11(G)(7) that "the determination whether to reemploy or not reemploy a teacher is solely a [board of education's] determination and not a proper subject of judicial review * * *." We find that the policy of nonreview must yield when interests implicated by R.C. Chapter 4117 are involved. See R.C. 4117.10(A).
Judgment reversed.
A.W. SWEENEY, DOUGLAS, F.E. SWEENEY and PFEIFER, JJ., concur.
MOYER, C.J., and WRIGHT, J., concur in part and concur in judgment.