requiring "special justification" to depart from stare decisis
[…] This legislature of this state, however, has abolished the assumption of risk doctrine. See General Statutes § 52–572h (l) ; see also Levandoski v. Cone , supra, 267 Conn. at 662–63, 841 A.2d 208. As a result, this policy consideration fails to support an extension of firefighter's rule in the present case.
General Statutes § 52–572h (l) provides: "The legal doctrines of last clear chance and assumption of risk in actions to which this section is applicable are abolished."