requiring "special justification" to depart from stare decisis
[…] I disagree with the majority's position that the Florida and New Jersey statutes blunt the persuasive impact of the decisions of the state supreme courts in Lanza v. Polanin, supra, 581 So.2d at 130, and Berko v. Freda, supra, 93 N.J. at 81, 459 A.2d 663, with respect to the present case. First, the Florida statute is plainly and unambiguously cast in terms of premises liability, and my research reveals no case law expanding it beyond that context. See Fla. Stat. Ann. § 112.182 (1) (West 2014) ("A firefighter or properly identified law enforcement officer who lawfully enters upon the premises of another in the discharge of his or her duty occupies the status of an invitee. The common-law rule that such a firefighter or law enforcement officer occupies the status of a licensee is hereby abolished."). Second, although the New Jersey statute largely abolishes the firefighter's rule in that state, the reasoning of Berko v. Freda, supra, 93 N.J. at 84–91, 459 A.2d 663, remains persuasive and instructive in the context of the common law. See, e.g., Moody v.