SEOW v. ARTUZ
[…] 2. Consecutive Prison Terms

Seow next claims that the imposition of consecutive prison terms was unconstitutional. (Petition at ¶ 12.) On habeas review, where a sentence is within the range prescribed by state law, the length of the sentence does not present a question of federal constitutional dimension. See White v. Keane, 969 F.2d 1383 (2d Cir. 1992). After review of New York State sentencing law, it is clear that the imposition of consecutive sentences was constitutional.

The imposition of consecutive sentences under New York State law is governed by New York Penal Law Section 70.25(2). Specifically, consecutive sentences are not permitted where "more than one sentence of imprisonment is imposed on a person for two or more offenses committed through a single act or omission, or through an act or omission which in itself constituted one of the offense and also was a material element of the other." The New York Court of Appeals has interpreted "act or omission" to include the actus reus of the offense. People v. Rosas, 8 N.Y.2d 493, 496 (1997).