SEOW v. ARTUZ
[…] (b) The actor was the initial aggressor.
2. A person may not use deadly physical force upon another person under circumstances specified in subdivision one unless:
(a) The actor reasonably believes that such other person is using or about to use deadly physical force. Even in such a case, however, the actor may not use deadly physical force if he or she knows that with complete personal safety, to oneself and others he or she may avoid the necessity of doing so by retreating[.]

New York Penal Law Section 35.27 adds a further limitation on the use of physical force in self defense, providing that "[a] person may not use physical force to resist an arrest, whether authorized or unauthorized, which is being effected or attempted by a police officer or peace officer when it would reasonably appear that the latter is a police officer or peace officer." New York Penal Law Section 205.30 provides guidance regarding what it means to "resist arrest."