Seon v. N.Y.S. Dep't of Motor Vehicles
[…] To sustain the Administrative Law Judge's finding we do not need to conclude that there was clear and convincing evidence before the agency that the collision caused the pedestrian's death or a substantial risk of death. Rather, under the statutory definition, it suffices where there is clear and convincing proof of the "protracted impairment of health or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ."

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1146(c)(1) provides in part:

"A driver of a motor vehicle who causes serious physical injury as defined in article ten of the penal law to a pedestrian ... while failing to exercise due care ... shall be guilty of a traffic infraction ..."

Penal Law § 10.00(10) defines "serious physical injury" as: