Seon v. N.Y.S. Dep't of Motor Vehicles
[…] Thus, while the appellate standard of review of substantial evidence requires great deference to findings that a hearing officer makes based on the evidence placed before it, it still calls for the reviewing court to ensure that such findings are not made in the absence of evidence that could, again with the proper amount of deference, reasonably be called clear and convincing.

Here, DMV was required to establish that petitioner violated Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1146(c)(1), which imposes liability on "[a] driver of a motor vehicle who causes serious physical injury as defined in article ten of the penal law to a pedestrian or bicyclist while failing to exercise due care." The referenced definition of "serious physical injury" includes "physical injury ... which causes death," ( Penal Law § 10.00[10] ), which is presumably the basis for the charge against petitioner since he was not issued a summons until after the pedestrian died in the hospital.