Seneca One, LLC v. Geulakos
[…] number of conditions are specified, and the judge “may issue an order approving a voluntary assignment and directing the commission to make prize payments in whole or in part to the designated assignee, if the court finds that all of [those] conditions have been met” (emphasis supplied). Ibid. This subsection serves to safeguard the rights of the lottery winner and to assure, as far as possible, that no unfair advantage is taken by predatory lenders or others.

The parties agree that Seneca failed to secure a valid assignment under G.L. c. 10, § 28(4), because the proposed assignment was never approved by the court. However, G.L. c. 10, § 28(2), provides that “[p]ayment of any prize drawn may be made to any person under an appropriate judicial order.” It was under this provision that the motion judge issued the order for trustee process in this case, adopting Seneca's reasoning that Seneca was not seeking to enforce an assignment, but rather to collect on a judgment in connection with an underlying $40,000 debt arising out of an unpaid