Seneca One, LLC v. Geulakos
[…] The commission filed an opposition to the motion for approval of the trustee process attachment claiming, inter alia, sovereign immunity. By a decision dated December 24, 2013, after a hearing, the judge allowed Seneca's motion for an order of attachment by trustee process against the commission. The commission timely appealed. The commission's motion for reconsideration was denied, and the commission again filed a timely notice of appeal.

Discussion. “The right of any person to a [lottery] prize drawn is not assignable except under ... limited circumstances.” G.L. c. 10, § 28, as amended through St. 2004, c. 149, § 23. Section 28(4) describes the circumstances under which “[p]ayment of any prize drawn may be made to a person under a voluntary assignment of the right to receive future prize payments.” A significant

Section 28 was rewritten by the Legislature in 2004 to permit assignments of future lottery payments, subject to court review and approval. See St. 2004, c. 149, § 23. Prior to that amendment, such assignments were illegal in Massachusetts. See Singer Friedlander Corp. v.