No. 23-P-17
[…] While both attachment and trustee process procedures offer a mechanism to obtain prejudgment security, the procedures also are used postjudgment. See, e.g., Borne v. Haverhill Golf & Country Club, Inc., 58 Mass. App. Ct. 306, 326, 791 N.E.2d 903 (2003) (postjudgment attachment of real property or interest in personal property permissible while appeal pending). Notably, trustee process may be used to attach wages only after a judgment has entered. See G. L. c. 246, § 32, eighth par.; Mass. R. Civ. P. 4.2 (a).
The amount of wages that may be recovered is limited by G. L. c. 235, § 34, Fifteenth, which provides that the following are exempt from seizure on execution: "[W]ages equal to the greater of [eighty-five percent] of the debtor’s gross wages or [fifty] times the greater of the [F]ederal or the Massachusetts hourly minimum wage for each week or portion thereof …. "
[5–7] The use of trustee process is subject to certain limitations, including the long-recognized principle "that trustee process actions against the Commonwealth are barred by sovereign immunity." Seneca One, LLC v. Geulakos, 88 Mass. App.